Click for Blairsville, Georgia Forecast

Home
   (There's no place like it.)

Online Registration

Download Page
   All Needed Documents

Campsite Assignments

SWC History
   History of SWC
   Past Games
   Photo Gallery
   Etc.

Cold Weather Camping
   Pointers for stayin' warm. Brrr.

SWC Beads
   Is it all about the beads?
   (Answer: Yes & No)

SWC Videos
 

 

Back
 

SWC Timeline 2010 to Present

Jump to 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014


Method to the Madness
January 10-12, 2014

[Patch]
 

SCOUTMASTER Paul Fitzner
Location Woodruff Scout Reservation
Weather ???
Attendance x Scouters, x Patrols
Honor Patrol ???
Highlights & Lowlights ???


STAFF

Senior Patrol Leader Dave Schimmel
Program Patrol Leader Trent Trees
Service Patrol Leader Bob Higgins
Advisor Dan Wright
Support Staff Rick Ashenbeck
Rick Bennett
Hunter Bilbro
Tiffany Bilbro
Nancy Domoracki
Marci Ellis
Bud Ferguson
Paul Fitzner
Donny Fontenot
Mary Goodwin
Tim Goodwin
Kevin Hatcher
Rob Henderson
Bob Higgins
Bill Jones
Tracy Jones
Michael Menninger
Clint Pope
Colleen Pope
Katherine Robinson
Dave Schimmel
Audrey Taylor
Trent Trees
Christy Warren
Blake Wright
Brian Wright
Dan Wright
Mark Weber
Robert Smith
Sherry Wright


COUNCIL STAFF

Field Director Scott Vorhees
DE Covered Bridge
DE Mountain Lake
Kristina Forbes
Brandon Dobbins
DD Foothills
DE Foothills
Burch Glover
Jon Ingram
Rangers Kendall Foster
Tommy Sprayberry

Duty, Honor, Country
January 11-13, 2013

SCOUTMASTER Dan Wright
Location Woodruff Scout Reservation
Weather 58°F low, 70° high: misty rain or overcast on Fri to Sat morning, clear sky Sat night, beautiful sunrise Sun morn.
Attendance 324 Scouters, 40 Patrols
Honor Patrol Mulligans, Troop 1776

Highlights & Lowlights ????
 


STAFF

Senior Patrol Leader Paul Fitzner
Program Patrol Leader Dave Schimmel
Service Patrol Leader Trent Trees
Advisor Dennis Rowe
Support Staff Ginny Acocella
Rick Aschenbeck
Hunter Bilbro
Tiffany Bilbro
Ed Bonnell
Norm Daigle
Nancy Domoracki
Bud Ferguson
Todd Flentje
Donnie Fontenot
Mary Goodwin
Tim Goodwin
Steve Helbling
Rob Henderson
Bob Higgins
Jeff Higgins
Bill Jones
Tracy Jones
James Kautz
Greg Knight
Randy Korzenok
Mike Menninger
Marci Nadeau
Jacob Offenbacker
Troy Palmer
Clint Pope
Colleen Pope
Gary Roberts
Katie Robinson
Dave Schimmel
Robert Smith
Audrey Taylor
Trent Trees
Christy Warren
Blake Wright
Sherry Wright


COUNCIL STAFF

Field Director Scott Voorhees
District Director Foothills Katie Gunn
DE Covered Bridge Lindsey Roberson
DE Foothills Foothills Kristina Forbes
DE Mountain Lake Brandon Dobbins
Rangers Kendall Foster
Tommy Sprayberry

I Am A Scouter Because...
January 7-9, 2012

SCOUTMASTER Dennis Rowe
Location Woodruff Scout Reservation
Weather Fri: Sunny, 54°
Sat: Rain, 40-57°
Sun: Rain, 48°
Attendance 318 Scouters, 41 Patrols
Honor Patrol Saber Tooth Patrol Troop 1776

Highlights & Lowlights Warm weather with occasional rain.
“Give, Betsy, give. Baby’s gotta live.”
One “game” was meeting the Silver Claws.
Campwide event was to visit other patrols.
Davis Inn Night Hike continued and
     received 2 beads.


STAFF

Senior Patrol Leader Dan Wright
Program Patrol Leader Paul Fitzner
Service Patrol Leader Dave Schimmel
Advisor Warren Wright
Support Staff Ginny Acocella
Gail Allen
Scott Anderson
Rick Aschenbeck
Ed Bonnell
Jim Buckner
Paula Buckner
George Clark
Don Dodge
Eric Flamm
Dean Harris
Matt Harris
Bill Jones
Tracey Jones
Greg Knight
Wayne Marcinko
Troy Palmer
Marilynn Parker
Clint Pope
Colleen Pope
Melinda Rickert
Pamela Roberts
Samantha Shuster
Robert Smith
Rob Taylor
Trent Trees
Blake Wright
Sherry Wright 


COUNCIL STAFF

Field Director Scott Voorhees
District Director Foothills Katie Gunn
DE Covered Bridge Lindsey Roberson
DE Foothills Gustavo Gonzalez
DE Mountain Lake Matt Mason
Rangers Kendall Foster
Tommy Sprayberry

Training Heroes
January 21-23, 2011

SCOUTMASTER Warren Wright
Location Woodruff Scout Reservation
Weather Fri: 39°
Sat: 19°-38°, sunny, lots of icy patches
Sun: 24°, Sunny
Attendance 336 Scouters, 42 Patrols
Honor Patrol Fair Bears, Troop 204

Highlights & Lowlights Stain glass was displayed on the parade
    field.
Night hike to Davis Inn.
Staff wore white cowboy hats, red jackets
     and blue neckerchiefs.
Program booklets were abbreviated and
     due to printing problems some had to
     be mailed out.


STAFF

Senior Patrol Leader Dennis Rowe
Program Patrol Leader Dan Wright
Service Patrol Leader Ned Sparkman
Advisor John Keeshen
Support Staff Ginny Acocella
Gail Allen
Rick Aschenbeck
Ed Bonnell
Jim Buckner
Paula Buckner
Thomas Diehl
Nancy Domoracki
Paul Fitzner
Donnie Fontenot
Paul Green
Dean Harris
Bob Higgins
Bill Jones
Tracey Jones
Rosanne LaVigne
George Mingledorf
Mark Oviatt
Troy Palmer
Marilynn Parker
Clint Pope
Colleen Pope
Amy Pieroni
Bob Rambo
Jack Reece
Melinda Rickert
Katie Robinson
Donald Ross
Ed Rousselot
Dave Schimmel
Karen Silverthorn
Richard Skoonberg
Robert Smith
John Snuggs
Audrey Taylor
Trent Trees
Bobby Whitten
Blake Wright
Erin Wright
Sherry Wright
Warren Wright (Jr)


COUNCIL STAFF

Council Representative Scott Voorhees
Rangers Kendall Foster
Tommy Sprayberry

A Century of Scouting
January 8-10, 2010

SCOUTMASTER John Keeshen
Location Woodruff Scout Reservation
Weather Fri: Snow, +3°
Sat: High 20°
Attendance 287 Scouters, 40 Patrols
Honor Patrol Scouturians, Troop 795

Highlights & Lowlights Snow and Cold!
Hazardous driving getting to WSR and
    campsites on Friday.
Staff transported Scouters and gear to
    sites with 4WD vehicles.
Second White Tip Claw.


STAFF

Senior Patrol Leader Warren Wright
Program Patrol Leader Dennis Rowe
Service Patrol Leader Brian Chapin
Advisor Tom Morin
Support Staff Ginny Acocella
Rick Aschenbeck
Ed Bonnell
Brian Chapin
Thomas Diehl
Nancy Domoracki
Paul Fitzner
Eric Flamm
Donne Fontenot
Mike Gulledge
Dean Harris
Bob Higgins
Mike Horne
Owen Morgan
Mark Oviatt
Troy Palmer
Marilynn Parker
Vicki Quertermous
Jack Reece
Katie Robinson
Donald Ross
Ed Rousselot
Ed Seiz
Ted Scherck
Dave Schimmel
Karen Silverthorn
Richard Skoonberg
Ned Sparkman
Robert Smith
Audrey Taylor
Rob Taylor
Trent Trees
Matt Van Dyke
Dan Wright
Sherry Wright


COUNCIL STAFF

Council Representative Foothills Scott Voorhees
Council Rep. Covered Bridge Rick Martinez
Council Rep. Mountain Lake Burch Glover
Rangers Kendall Foster
Tommy Sprayberry